Bluebell identification – Wild and Spanish Bluebell

Bluebell 
Bluebell (Hyacinthoides nonscryptus)
Other name: Wild Hyacinth
LILY FAMILY Wild Bluebell Wild Bluebell (Hyacinthoides nonscryptus)

Flower: Little blue (occasionally white) bell-shaped flowers containing cream-coloured anthers, forming a one-sided and drooping spike. The lobes of the bell are strongly turned back.
Leaves: Long, straight and slender – grass-like – from the base of the plant.
Habitat: Mainly woodland, but also hedges and meadows
Height to about 40 cm
Typically flowering: April-June

The Wild Bluebell is of national importance, almost 50% of the world population being found in the UK.

 

Spanish Bluebell The Spanish Bluebell Hyacinthoides hispanica

H. hispanica is not a native to Britain, but is widespread in gardens.

The Spanish Bluebell produces slightly larger flowers on more erect stems with flowers on both sides, and the flower lobes are not turned back as much as on the Wild Bluebell flowers. Wild and garden bluebells hybridise easily, but hybrids tend to be found close to gardens.

There are problems with it hybridising with our wild Bluebell. Although there are lots of Spanish Bluebells in the wild here they do not appear to hybridise very often.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: